Maine-Endwell Central School District News Article

10/6/2020 COVID 19 Active Case Statement

RE:  VIRUS IDENTIFIED IN SCHOOL COMMUNITY 

 

Dear Maine-Endwell School Community,

 

On Tuesday, October 6, 2020, we were notified by the Broome County Health Department (BCHD) that the district has a confirmed case of COVID-19 involving a staff member who works in the Homer Brink Elementary School.    The staff member will be quarantined for the mandated amount of days.   However, due to the onset of symptoms, no students, faculty, or staff were exposed to this staff member.   We do not expect any mandated quarantines as a result.

 

In discussions with the BCHD and our school physician, any person who was in direct or proximate contact with the individual has been and will be advised to quarantine. The district is working in consultation with the BC Health Department on proper procedures for all faculty, staff and students regarding quarantining and testing. We are assisting the Broome County Health Department with a contact tracing investigation. 

 

Exposure to COVID-19 can occur from any person-to-person or proximate contact.   There are a number of steps that can minimize the spread of all respiratory illnesses, including COVID-19, according to the New York State Department of Health: 

 

  • Wash your hands often with soap and water for at least 20 seconds. If soap and  water is not available, use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer. 
  • Avoid touching your eyes, nose and mouth with unwashed hands. 
  • Avoid close contact with people who are sick. 
  • Stay home when you are sick. 
  • Cover your cough or sneeze with a tissue, then throw the tissue in the trash. 
  • Clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces. 

 

We will continue to monitor this situation and will notify staff and families immediately of any interruptions to the school schedule. We appreciate your patience and cooperation, as we know this is a serious matter of great concern to many of you.  Please contact my office if you have any questions at 607-754-1400 x2311 or via email at [email protected].

Very Sincerely, 


Jason R. Van Fossen,

Superintendent of Schools

 

← BACK
Print This Article
View text-based website