2018-19 BOE Recognitions

2018-19 BOE Recognitions

2018-19 BOE Recognitions

Congratulations to the following members of the Maine-Endwell School community on their recognition by the Board of Education.

June 6, 2019 - Maine Memorial Recognitions

Members of Union Center Christian Church for their continued support for students and staff at Maine Memorial.
 
 
 
 

May 23, 2019 - Homer Brink Recognitions

Homer Brink adults Homer Brink staff and community volunteers who organized, and contributed to the success of the school’s Maple Project, learning experience for all students.: Community volunteers Rick and Lynn Austin, Mike Blachek, and staff member Isaac Stickler. Not shown: Jackie Hennessey.  

May 7, 2019 - Middle School Recognitions

Students who took third place out of 90 teams in the STEM HUB Engineering Day at Broome-Tioga BOCES: Liam Blanchard, Emily Bealla, Lucas Lattner, Jacquelyn Savage.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Middle School Student Council Officers for demonstrating leadership, creativity, innovation and community service and for being visionaries in their school: Jeannine Dell, Ava Baranyk, Ali Zaverton, Victoria Capuli.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Students and their advisor who took second place at the Regional Odyssey of the Mind Tournament despite a few obstacles: Kristin Strong, Emma Shem-Tov, Sarah Parlett, Reese Mathias, Gage Mathias, Alyson Outman, Angelica Madrid.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
For demonstrating Spartan Spirit through her commitment to MEMS and its students: Amanda Bowen
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Guidance counselors who showed leadership in organizing the Middle School Career Day activities: Beth Ann Zunic, Marisa Maney.
 

April 25, 2019

 The BOE recognized the students and adults involved with the Maine-Endwell Unified Sports Basketball team. 
 
Players:  Faith Bellinger, Gavin Demilio, Melanie Grassi, Andrew Harris, Ariana Hogan, Austin Jones, Kyle Komar, Jonathan Komar, Alana Otis, .Patrick Watson
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Coaches: Bill Ocker, Bobby Jo Ocker, AJ DeSantis- President of (YAC) & Student Coach, Sadie Howard, Megan Balmer, Marcellus Hill, Emma Rarrigan, Destini Ayers, Connor Green, Mike Soriano, Katie Mark Anthony.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Youth Activation Committee: Joe Costello, Ashley Morgus, Arianna Michitti, Max Deluca, Allie Husar, Parker Stokes, Michael Mancini, Alison L’Amoreaux, Jack Colemen, Brennan McQuade, Kaitlyn Kopansky.
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Athletic Director: Dave Cook
 
 
 

March 28, 2019

Music Recognitions: Students in grades five to 12 were recognized for their participation in county, state and national music festivals. Each photo represents students who performed at that grade level in band(s), orchestra and chorus.
 
BCMEA All-County Festival Participants: Grade 5 & 6
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
BCMEA All-County Festival Participants: Grade 7 - 9 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
BCMEA All-County Festival Participants: Grade 10 - 12
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NYSSMA Junior Area All-State
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NYSSMA Senior Area All-State
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NYSSMA All-State
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NYS Band Directors Association
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Music Teachers 
 
 

February 28, 2019

Maine Memorial Recognitions: Girl Scouts who demonstrated leadership by collecting schools supplies, and a school volunteer who provides reading support to students. Honorees are shown with BOE President Gregg Armezzani, BOE Vice President Bill Powell and Principal Linda Kelly.
 
Girl Scout Troop 60111 which collected 49 backpacks with supplies for Maine Memorial, Homer Brink and Ann McGuiness (U-E) students:  Kenra Allyn, Taylor Bayne, Kielee-Anna Bridges, Isabella Cain, Raelynn Cobb, Joy Dean, Kelly Dotolo, Autumn Dugue Derosia, Erin Hatton, Joyanna Krause, Kora Krause, Celina Menard, Charlotte Menard, Vicky Menard, Chloe Merrill, MacKenzie Merrill, Madison Mott, Sierra Neal, Julianne Schultze, Alice Silvanic, Layla Sulger, Carlee Vice, Girl Scout leader Teagan Krause.   
 
 
Community Member and Volunteer, Karen Thompson, who volunteers to work with kindergarten students on their literacy skills several times a week.
 
 

February 14, 2019

Homer Brink Recognitions: Fifth grade students, community members and staff who have gone above and beyond in their support for their school, and as leaders in their school community. Honorees are shown with BOE President Gregg Armezzani, Assistant Principal Molly Goosman, Principal Bill Dundon, BOE Member Victoria Williams.
 
Student Leaders (recognized for demonstrating “exemplary character and leadership traits in the way they treat their peers, help their school, and hold themselves to the highest level of Spartan Conduct”): Kapri Brimhall, Molly Bunts, Natalie Chesna, Despina Gasparis, Haley Hennessey, Miguel Juarez, Isabella Kaldirim, Sahoraj Khan, Isabella Kogut, Luca Konrad, Izack Miller, Tanner Miller, Meghan Zaverton. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Community Members (for their support of the STEAM initiative at Homer Brink): Chris Conrad, Grant Lanterman.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Community Members (for supporting a positive climate for students through their service in PTA and as building volunteers): Ed and Brenda Bernhauer.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Staff Member (for his work in creating connections for students and staff in the use of technology, STEAM, and community service at HB):  Fifth grade teacher Taylor Norton.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Staff Member (for her support for staff, students and parents at HB and for her contribution to the smooth daily operation of her school): Office Secretary Cathy Porcari.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

January 10, 2019

 High School Recognitions: Business partners who contributed their time as mentors, financial support and materials to make the HS Leonidas Lounge a success, along with students who are currently running the coffee cafe. 
 
 Business Partners
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
High School Cafe Staff 
 

October 17, 2018

Homer Brink New Staff Members 
 
 
Middle School New Staff Members  
 
 
High School New Staff Members  
 
 
2018-19  Master Teachers
 
 
NYS Teacher of the Year Finalist 
 
 
View text-based website